We’re auditioning for the National Diploma Programme

Auditions for Attakkalari’s National Diploma Programme in Movement Arts and Mixed is now open. We’re looking for individuals who have aptitude as well as talent and are keen to have an international dance education. Attakkalari’s Diploma in Movement Arts and Mixed Media programme is the only one of its kind course in India and led by acclaimed International faculty and Indian masters. The auditions will be combined with workshops that offer insight into the unique vocabulary developed by Attakkalari through years of research and drawing sustenance from many Indian physical and performance traditions as well as global contemporary dance idioms. These workshop/audition sessions are led by our Artistic Director Jayachandran Palazhy along with senior members of the Attakkalari Dance Company.

Chennai - Saturday, 28th April, 10 am to 1 pm at InKo Centre
Puducherry - Sunday, 29th April, 10 am to 1 pm at Kalarigram
Bengaluru - Sunday, 6th May 2018, 10 am to 1 pm at Attakkalari Studios
Pune - Wednesday, 9th May & Thursday, 10th May, 5 PM to 8 PM at Goethe Institut
New Delhi - Saturday, 19th May 2018, 10:00 AM to 12:30 PM at Gati Dance Forum
Thrissur - Monday, 21st May 2018, 10:00 AM to 1 PM at Black Box Theatre, The Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi
Bengaluru - Saturday, 26th May 2018, 5 PM to 6:30 PM at Attakkalari Studios
Kozhikode - Saturday, 26th May 2018, 3 PM to 5 PM at Thunderlines School of Dance
Mumbai - Sunday, 10th June 2018, 10 AM to 12 PM at Mumbai Assembly
Bangalore - Sunday, 10th June 2018, 10 AM to 1 PM at Attakkalari Studios
Jaipur - Thursday, 14th June 2018, 4 PM to 6 PM at Studio Popcorn
Kolkata - Saturday, 16th June 2018, 3 PM to 5 PM at Buoyant Performing Arts Studio
Siliguri - Monday, 18th June 2018, 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM, and Tuesday, 19 June 2018, 11 AM to 1 PM at Natraj Dance Academy and Studio
Durgapur - Monday, 18th June 2018, 4 PM to 7 PM at Shailee - The Cultural Institute
Rourkela - Saturday, 23rd June 2018, 10 AM to 1 PM at T3 Dance Academy
Ernakulam - Saturday, 23rd June 2018, 3 PM to 6 PM The Floor Dance Studio
Anjuna - Saturday, 23rd June 2018, 4 PM to 7 PM at Omaggio Goa
Bangalore - Sunday, 23rd June 2018, 4 PM to 6 PM at Attakkalari Studios
Bhubaneswar - Sunday, 24th June 2018, 10 AM to 1 PM at Leaps and Beats Dance Studio
Pilerne - Sunday, 24th June 2018, 3 PM to 6 PM at Museum of Goa
Vizag - Sunday, 1st July 2018, 10 AM to 1 PM at Starlite Nutrition and Wellness Centre
Mysore - Sunday, 1st July 2018, 4 PM to 6 PM at Beyond Taalas
Nagpur - Sunday, 1st July 2018, 5 PM to 7 PM at M J Dance Studio
Jamshedpur - Saturday, 7th July 2018, 11 AM to 1:30 PM at ASMA India
Hyderabad - Sunday, 8th July 2018, 5 PM to 7 PM at HY Dance Studio
Pune - Sunday, 15th July 2018, 4 PM to 6 PM at Vishwakala Dance Studio,Virangula Krida Sankul, Bharti Vidyapeeth, Katraj
Bhopal - Monday, 21st July 2018, 4 PM to 6 PM at Sanju Dance Academy & Event Organizer

Contact 98117-37441 / 99729-50973

EVENTS CALENDAR

July 2018

21st

National Diploma Auditions

Sanju Dance Academy & Event Organizer, Bhopal

15th

National Diploma Auditions

Vishwakala Dance Studio, Pune

8th

National Diploma Auditions

HY Dance Studio, Hyderabad

7th

National Diploma Auditions

ASMA India, Jamshedpur

1st

National Diploma Auditions

M J Dance Studio, Nagpur

1st

National Diploma Auditions

Beyond Taalas, Mysore

1st

National Diploma Auditions

Starlite Nutrition and Wellness Centre, Vizag

June 2018

24th

National Diploma Auditions

Museum of Goa, Pilerne

24th

National Diploma Auditions

Leaps on Beats Dance Studio, Bhubaneswar

23rd

National Diploma Auditions

Omaggio Goa, Anjuna

23rd

National Diploma Auditions

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

23rd

National Diploma Auditions

The Floor Dance Studio, Ernakulam

23rd

National Diploma Auditions

T3 Dance Academy, Rourkrla

18th-19th

National Diploma Auditions

Natraj Dance Academy and Studio, Siliguri

18th

National Diploma Auditions

Shailee - The Cultural Institute, Durgapur

16th

National Diploma Auditions

Buoyant Performing Arts Studio, Kolkata

14th

National Diploma Auditions

Studio Popcorn, Jaipur

10th

National Diploma Auditions

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

10th

National Diploma Auditions

Mumbai Assembly, Mumbai

May 2018

26th

National Diploma Auditions

Thunderlines School of Dance, Kozhikode

26th

National Diploma Auditions

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

21st

National Diploma Auditions

The Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi Natyagruham, Thrissur

19th

National Diploma Auditions

Gati Dance Forum, New Delhi

9th-10th

National Diploma Auditions

Goethe Institut, Pune

6th

National Diploma Auditions

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April-May 2018

23rd-5th

Summer Camp

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April 2018

29th

National Diploma Auditions

Kalarigram, Puducherry

28th

National Diploma Audtions

InKo Centre, Chennai

15th

Sankshipta 4.0 final presentation

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

March 2018

26th-30th

Essence with Antonio Cabello

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

19th-24th

Essence with Niharika Senapati

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

22nd

Yashti

Jawahar Kala Kendra, Jaipur

21st

Bhinna Vinyasa

Jawahar Kala Kendra, Jaipur

16th

Bhinna Vinyasa

National School of Drama, New Delhi

February 2018

10th

Chhau Masterclass with Guru Sapan Kumar Acharya

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

10th-11th

Artylogica Masterclass with Vittoria De Ferrari Sapetto

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

December 2017

23rd

Bhinna Vinyasa

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Auditorium, Chennai

15th

Re:Move (Folk Music Sessions) by Studio 12 Hz

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

5th

Kirukku Nagaram Express (Theatre showcase) by Crea-Shakti

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

5th

Masterclass on Contemporary Dance by Co Wayne McGregor

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

2nd-3rd

Brazilian Zouk Workshop by Irene van Zeeland, and Anuj Gupta

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

November 2017

4th

Flamenco Workshop by Irene van Zeeland

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

September 2017

8th

Yashti

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

August 2017

14th

Diploma Graduation

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

5th-6th

Workshop on Kootiyattam with Pothyil Renjith Chakyar

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

6th

Workshop on Chau with Guru Sapan Kumar Acharya

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

5th

Workshop on Contact Improvisation with Maite Larraneta

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

5th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Guiyang Shiji Xingguang Theatre, Guiyang, China

July 2017

16th

Santhulan 2017

Gurunanak Bhavan, Bangalore

2nd

Bhinna Vinyasa

Teatro il Maggiore, Verbania, Italy

June 2017

28th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Teatro Franco Parenti, Milano, Italy

24th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Teatro Delle Muse, Ancona, Italy

17th-18th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Teatro Argentina, Roma, Italy

14th-15th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Teatro Compagnia, Firenze, Italy

May 2017

8th-20th

Summer Intensive 2

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April 2017

17th-29th

Summer Intensive 1

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

6th

From I to A

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

March 2017

27th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

Shri Ram Centre, Delhi

February 2017

12th

ISSHH(क)

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

12th

Conditions of Carriage

Christ University, Bangalore

12th

One One One

Rangoli Metro Art Centre, Bangalore

11th

24 Preludes by Chopin, The Rites of Spring

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

11th

One One One

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

10th

This is the Title, Man in a Room, Westward Ho!

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

10th

One One One

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

10th

While We Strive

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

9th

La Suite

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

8th

Liquido, Closeness

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

7th

Time Takes The Time Time Takes

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

6th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Gurunanak Bhavan, Bangalore

6th

Platform 17

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

5th

Tordre

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

5th

Platform 17

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

5th

FACETS

Gurunanak Bhavan, Bangalore

5th

Four Seeds

Lalbagh Botanical Gardens, Bangalore

4th

Ketima

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

4th

Queen-size

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

4th

FACETS

Gurunanak Bhavan, Bangalore

3rd

R U Ready?, 5 Colors

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

January 2017

8th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

CSMVS, Mumbai

December 2016

18th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

Panaji, Goa

November 2016

23rd

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

NCPA, Mumbai

October 2016

27th

Bhinna Vinyasa Preview

Gurunanak Bhavan, Bangalore

August 2016

20th

Attakkalari Graduation Day, 10th Year Celebration

Regional Theatre, Thrissur

16th

Attakkalari Graduation Day, 10th Year Celebration

The Music Academy, Chennai

13th

Attakkalari Graduation Day, 10th Year Celebration

Guru Nanak Bhavan, Bangalore

6th-7th

Masterclass by Attila Egerházi

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

July 2016

30th-31st

Dance/Physical Theatre workshop by Carlos Pons Guerra

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

30th

Community Showcase

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

23rd-24th

Workshop on Contemporary Dance by Jayachandran Palazhy

Chennai

22nd

A Talk on Dancing Gender by Carlos Pons Guerra

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

17th

Repertoire Workshop with Carlos Pons Guerra

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

June 2016

19th

Angavyuh

Balatonfüred, Hungary

19th

Angavyuh

Esztergom, Hungary

18th

Angavyuh

Szentendre, Hungary

18th

Angavyuh

Városháza Park, Budapest, Hungary

17th

Angavyuh

Vigado Theatre, Budapest, Hungary

16th-20th

Flying Low and Improvisation Workshop by Narendra Patil

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

4th-5th

Advanced Workshop on Lighting Design

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

May 2016

31st

Master Class in Kuttiyattam with Usha Nangiar

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

17th

Masterclass in Thevarattam with Shri Nellai Manikandan

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April-May 2016

30th-14th

Summer Workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April 2016

9th-22nd

Summer Workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

30th

MeiDhwani: Echoes of the Body

Sophia Bhabha Auditorium, Mumbai

March 2016

18th

MeiDhwani: Echoes of the Body

Jawahar Kala Kendra, Jaipur

February 2016

20th-21st

Masterclass in The Zooz Method with Opay L. Goldberg

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

20th-21st

Masterclass in Contemporary Movement with Stefano Fardelli

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

14th

Masterclass in Chhau with Shri Laxmidhar Mohanta

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

January 2016

30th

Santhulan 2016

Gurunanak Bhavan, Bangalore

21st

Workshop with 2Faced Dance Company

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

August 2015

14th

Diploma Graduation

JSS Auditorium, Bangalore

July 2015

8th

AadhaaraChakra & MeiDhwani Excerpts

DST Auditorium, University of Hyderabad

5th

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

JTPAC, Kochi

June 2015

6th

AadhaaraChakra & Bhinna Vinyasa Excerpts

MCPH, Manipal

February 2015

15th

A Male Ant Has Straight Antennae

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

13th-14th

Black Out

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

13th

Cesc Gelabert V.O. +

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

12th

Timeless

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

11th

4 : Still Life

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

10th

Pattern and Variable

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

10th

Platform 15

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

9th

The Past

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

9th

Platform 15

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

8th

LES CHANTS DES L’UMAI

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

8th

FACETS

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

7th

The Measures Taken

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

7th

FACETS

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

6th

4, 5

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

December 2014

11th

Absence Presence

UB City, Bangalore

November 2014

16th

Master class with Avant Garde

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

14th-15th

Excerpts from AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

Dewan Bandaraya City Hall, Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)

October 2014

27th-28th

Master class with Scottish Dance Theatre

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

September 2014

16th

Master class with Hofesh Shechter Company

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

August 2014

26th-27th

Attakkalari India Biennial 2015 Launch

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

22nd

Diploma Graduation

JSS Auditorium, Bangalore

June 2014

28th

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

Kerala Fine Arts Hall, Kochi

May - June 2014

31st-1st

Advanced Light Design Workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

May 2014

24th-25th

Silambam & Theverattam Master class

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April - May 2014

21st-3rd

Summer Workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April 2014

5th-6th

Kootiyattam & Mizhavu Master class

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

March 2014

5th

Master class with Hofesh Shechter

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

December 2013

7th

Santhulan

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

October 2013

24th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

Kalamandir, Kolkata

23rd

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

Kalamandir, Kolkata

14th

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

Divaldo Archa Theatre, Prague (Czech Republic)

10th-12th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

Halles de Schaerbeek, Brussels (Belgium)

4th-5th

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

BNM Grand Studio, Marseille (France)

August 2013

29th

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

Fabrics India warehouse, Chennai

18th-19th

Bahuchari Mata - auditions

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

17th

Diploma Graduation

JSS Auditorium, Bangalore

May 2013

25th-26th

Light Design workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April - May 2013

29th-11th

Summer movement workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April 2013

26th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

Ishanya Mall, Pune

March 2013

22nd

Bardo Beings

Jamsteady Princeton Club, Kolkata

16th

Nadir

NCPA, Mumbai

February 2013

5th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

Regional Theatre, Thrissur

3rd

K-Style

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

3rd

FACETS

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

3rd

Lanx / Obtus

ADA Rangamandira, Bangalore

2nd

Lanx / Obtus

ADA Rangamandira, Bangalore

2nd

Transitions

Max Mueller Bhavan/Goethe Institut, Bangalore

1st

Odyssey Complex

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

1st

FACETS

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

January 2013

31st

White Caps

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

31st

FACETS

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

31st

Platform 13

Guru Nanak Bhavan, Bangalore

30th

Glimpses

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

30th

Platform 13

Guru Nanak Bhavan, Bangalore

29th

Beautiful Thing 2

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

29th

Esnes.no.n2

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

28th

Changeable Cohesion

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

27th

Urban Ballet

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

27th

Transitions

Max Mueller Bhavan/Goethe Institut, Bangalore

26th

Glow

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

26th

FACETS

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

25th

Manganiyar Seduction

Jayamahal Palace, Bangalore

19-20th

Light Design Workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

December 2012

4th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

NCPA, Mumbai

1st

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

Purana Qila, New Delhi

November 2012

23rd

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

Ravindra Kalakshetra, Bangalore

10th-11th, 17th-18th

Masterclass by James MacGillivray

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

October 2012

31st

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

IGNITE Festival of Contemporary Dance 2012, New Delhi

25th

Scottish Dance Theatre

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

August 2012

24th

Diploma Graduation

JSS Auditorium, Bangalore

21st

Thang Ta workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

2nd

Pollinator 1 Bee Festival

Hyatt Regency, Chennai

June-July 2012

22nd-23rd, 30th-1st

Masala FX

Palace Grounds, Bangalore

May 2012

11th-13th

Devarattam & Silambham workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

5th

Swa Atman & Temps d’arrêt

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

April 2012

27th

rangTARANG

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

April - May 2012

23rd-5th

Summer movement workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

March - April 2012

31st-22nd

Weekend Light Design workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

March 2012

24th

Kentaro!! Performance

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

14th-18th

Seminar

Ninasam, Heggodu

Intensive Workshop on Ballet

Join now for a week-long intensive session on Ballet with Italian dancer Stefano Peschiulli.
Trained by ballet masters - C. Palacios, E. Verardi, A. Vergari and J. Borčić, Stefano graduated from Associazione Italiana Danzatori, Rome. He furthered his dance education with T. Rigano, V.Litvinov, B. Nikić, D. Ganio in Rome and with M. Besobrasova in Académie de Danse Classique Princesse Grace in Montecarlo. Having been a part of National Theater of Belgrade (Serbia), he has also performed with ensembles of Wiener Volksoper (Austria), Imperial Russian Ballet of Moscow (Russia) & National Ballet Theater Oleg Danovski (Romania) to name a few. Currently, Stefano is working as a freelance ballet, pas de deux & repertoire, modern teacher, as a GYROTONIC®, GYROKINESIS® Trainer and as a Yoga Instructor all over the world.
Register yourself here

Date - 24/06/2018 to 30/06/2018
Time - 7 PM to 8:30 PM
Fees - INR 2000/-
Venue- 24-04, BTS Main Road, 2nd Cross, Wilson Garden, Behind Mandovi Motors
For information contact Maumita Goswami @ 080 4146 7690 / 99729 46273 or write to activities@attakkalari.org

Workshop on Odissi Dance

Ankita Kulabhi is a senior disciple of Sangeet Natak Akademi Awardee Sharmila Biswas. A National Scholarship Recipient in Odissi Dance by The Ministry Of Culture, India, she is the Founder and Artistic Director of her Institution, Chhandam in Kolkata. Her workshop will take you through the basics of Odissi, how to interact and express through rhythm and music, communicate verbally on stage through dance and explore a range of new movements in Odissi. Join this workshop and discover that traditional dance form that originated in the ancient Hindu temples of Orissa!
Register yourself here.

Payment details-

  • Pay here for drop-in for 1 day 1) 23rd June 2018 or 24th June 2018 INR 500/- Time-6:00pm-7:30pm
  • Pay here for drop-in for 2 days 2) 23rd June 2018 & 24th June 2018 INR 1000/- Time- 6:00pm-7:30pm
  • Pay here for a week intensive 3) 25th June 2018 to 30th June 2018 INR 2000/- Time-7:00 am to 8:30 am
Venue- Attakkalari Centre for Movement Arts, 24-04, BTS Main Road, 2nd Cross, Wilson Garden, Behind Mandovi motors Pin-560027
For information contact Maumita Goswami @ 080 4146 7690 / 99729 46273 or write to activities@attakkalari.org

Second Dance Intensive

Amidst our smoothly running first edition of summer camp, we are thrilled to offer you the second dance intensive this summer. The summer intensive is scheduled from 20 May 2018 to 27 May 2018.
1st session for the age group 5-12 years
2nd session for the age group 13-25 years

The students will be led by highly regarded faculty, dancers will participate in fun-filled, challenging and energetic classes in an unforgettable training experience. The program offers the opportunity to perform on our main stage here at the Attakkalari. Registrations are now open and seats are fast filling quickly. Please write to activities@attakkalari.org to book your seats today
or
Register here http://attakkalari.org/summercamp/

Bhinna Vinyasa tours India in March 2018

2018 kicks off with an exciting start as the Attakkalari Dance Company begins its national tour of Bhinna Vinyasa, our acclaimed multimedia dance production, after an extremely well received tour of Europe and China last year. We begin with Delhi, where the company participates at the prestigious 8th Theatre Olympics presented by National School of Drama. This is followed by the Navras Festival in Jaipur at the iconic Jawahar Kala Kendra. Workshops and other outreach programmes are scheduled in Delhi and Jaipur as well. The Dance Company is scheduled to tour extensively in the coming months - so watch out for this space. Bhinna Vinyasa is co-produced by Attakkalari Centre for Movement Arts (Bangalore), Fondazione Fabbrica Europa (Florence) and TNQ Pvt Ltd., 'BHINNA VINYASA' is supported by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Max Mueller Bhavan and the Royal Norwegian Embassy. The production features international artists Luca Brinchi (digital artist), Andres Morte (Dramaturge), Martin Lutz (composer) and esteemed Carnatic musicians working with artistic Director Jayachandran Palazhy and the talented dancers of internationally acclaimed Attakkalari Dance Company.

The performance details are as follows:

Delhi - Friday, 16 March 2018, 7.00 PM at Abhimanch Theatre, National School of Drama

Jaipur – Wednesday, 21 March 2018, 7.00 PM at Jawahar Kala Kendra

Photography Credits: Vivek Prabhu, Park Sang-Yun, Sara Davis, T.V.Sebastian Varkey, Andy Ross, Dilip Banerjee, Anoop Kumar, Sudeep Bhattacharya, David Coleman, Anand K, Carlos Collado & Attakkalari, Tejovanth N, Suneeth Halgeri, The Hindu
Attakkalari is supported by The Royal Norwegian Embassy, Sir Ratan Tata Trust, Tata Education Trust and the Department of Culture, Government of India.